It’s Salem Arts Fest This Weekend! Here’s What’s Happening 🌈

Images by Creative Collective

It’s time for Salem Arts Festival again this weekend! Performers and artists from all over New England will converge on downtown Salem to put on a great show, sell their wares, and participate in one of the biggest events of the year.

Here’s the schedule for July 7th, 8th, and 9th 2019.

If you attend the event, the organizers would love for you to share your experiences with them! Make sure and follow them on Instagram (@salemartsfestival)and Facebook, tag us and use the hashtag #salemartsfestival

Salem Arts Festival Samba Dancer with Pink headdress
Samba Viva

Friday, June 7 at 7:00 – 10:00PM

Annual kick off celebration in Downtown Salem featuring dynamic and diverse musical and dance performances featuring numerous global styles paying homage to Salem’s diverse cultural and artistic past. Cash bar, donations welcome, and don’t forget to stop by Goodnight Fatty next door in Higginson Alley! Sponsored by Salem Waterfront Hotel and Retonica Lighting

7:00 – 10:00 pm, Old Town Hall Gallery

7:00 – 7:20 pm, Derby Square
Blacklight Vocals
A Cappella

7:25 – 8:05 pm, Derby Square
Liz Bills & The Change
Rock/Pop

8:15 – 9:00 pm, Derby Square
Aidan Scrimgeour & Chris Overholser
Celtic/Americana

9:15 – 10:00 pm, Derby Square
LadyCap
Reggae

Saturday, June 8: 11:00AM – 6:00PM

Salem Arts Festival Street Vendors with Tall Recycled Flower Sculptures
Upcycled Flower Sculptures by Linda Mullen of Grace and Diggs

Gallery, Street Fair, Mural Slam, Art-Making Activities

11:00 – 11:45 am, Derby Square
Matt Heaton
Kid’s Music / Toddlerbilly

11:00 am – 12:00 pm, Old Town Hall Gallery
Nature in the City, with Dawn Paul
Poetry Workshop

11:45 am – 12:15 pm, Front Street
Tiny Dance Stage, Group 1

Linnea Thorne, Cameron Decas, Thrance Inc, Kelsey Blanchette & Lindsey McGovern, Drew Santoro, Emma Malbon

11:45 am – 12:15 pm, Coffeehouse Stage
Molly Pinto Madigan
Folk

12:15 – 1:00 pm, Derby Square
Witch City Bellydance
Bellydance

12:15 – 1:00 pm, Coffeehouse Stage
Planting with Poets, with Colleen Michaels
Interactive Poetry

1:00 – 1:30 pm, Front Street
Tiny Dance Stage, Group 2

Audrey MacLean, Jake T Crawford, Caitlin Canty / A Dream Extreme, Catey Clark, Theophile Victoria, Emma Malbon

1:00 – 1:30 pm, Coffeehouse Stage
Julie Dougherty
Folk

1:00 – 3:00 pm, around the festival
Miracle Fish Puppets

1:30 – 2:15 pm, Derby Square
Wild Planes
Rock

1:30 – 2:15 pm, Coffeehouse Stage
Poets in the Round I with January ONeil
Poetry

2:15 – 3:15 pm, Old Town Hall Upstairs
Saturday Dance Block
Kaleidoscope Dance Company, Fernando Chonqui, Rebecca Lang, Forty Steps Dance, Angelina Benitez, Accumulation Dance
*Note: Space is limited.

2:15 – 3:15 pm, Front Street
Moonrise Fae
Interactive Kids Performance

3:15 – 4:00 pm, Derby Square
North Shore Swing Dance
Swing Dance

3:15 – 4:00 pm, Coffeehouse Stage
Poets in the Round II
Poetry

3:30 – 4:00 pm, PEM/Fountain area
Quahzhou Zhao
Calligraphy

4:00 – 4:30 pm, Front Street
Tiny Dance Stage, Group 3

Cameron Decas, Catey Clark, Theophile Victoria, Caitlin Canty / A Dream Extreme, Audrey MacLean, Jake T Crawford

4:00 – 4:30 pm, Coffeehouse Stage
Kirsten & Dave
Folk

Mona Shoola Dance Ensemble

4:15 – 5:15 pm, Old Town Hall Gallery
Ekphrastic Poetry, with M.P. Carver
Poetry Workshop

4:30 – 4:45 pm, Derby Square
Beak Beat (choreographed by Augie Sherman)
Modern Dance

4:45 – 5:00 pm, Derby Square
Salem YMCA FlyKidz
Team Dance

5:00 – 7:00 pm, Derby Square
Salem Jazz & Soul Festival / Berklee Summer Series – Staccioli & Gresino Collective
Jazz

6:00 – 9:00 pm, Derby Square
Moonrise Fae
Interactive Performance

7:00 – 7:15 pm, Derby Square
Salem YMCA FlyKidz
Team Dance

7:30 – 7:45 pm, Derby Square
Ritmos Academy
Latin Dance

8:00 – 8:45 pm, Derby Square
Gozarsa
Afro-Latin Salsa

Sunday, June 9: 11:00 am – 6:00 pm

Miracle Fish Puppets

11:00 am – 6:00 pm – Gallery, Street Fair, Mural Slam, Art-Making Activities

10:45 – 11:30 am, Derby Square
Mr. Floods Party
Rock

11:30 am – 12:00 pm, Coffeehouse Stage
Aldra
Folk Pop

11:30 am – 12:00 pm, Front Street
Tiny Dance Stage, Group 1
Nozama Dance Collective, Becky Jo Roland, Fernando Chonqui, Angelina Benitez & Rebecca Lang, Tony Guglietti & Kristin Wagner, Ryan P. Casey / Off Beat

11:30 am – 12:30 pm, Old Town Hall Gallery
Self-Portrait Poetry, with Kathleen Agarro
Poetry Workshop

12:00 – 12:45 pm, Derby Square
ChagallPAC Saxophone Quartet feat. Diana Norma
Classical/Jazz/Experimental

12:15 – 12:45 pm, Front Street
Baechtold and Abel Aerial Artistry

12:45 – 1:15 pm, Front Street
Tiny Dance Stage, Group 2

Fernando Chnonqui, Nozama Dance Collective, Jo Troll, Ryan P. Casey / Off Beat, Tony Guglietti & Kristin Wagner, Betsy Miller Dance Projects

12:45 – 1:15 pm, Coffeehouse Stage
Lindsay Straw & Jordan Santiago
Folk

1:00 – 2:00 pm, around the festival
Lynn Modell Dance

1:15 – 2:00 pm, Derby Square
Dark Follies
Vaudeville

1:30 – 3:15 pm, Coffeehouse Stage
Poetry Open Mic with Joey Gould, with feature poet Eileen Cleary
Poetry to Go with The Traveling Poetry Emporium

2:00 -2:45 pm, Derby Square
Pete & Chris Amusements
Kids Comedy & Magic

2:00 – 3:00 pm, Old Town Hall Upstairs
Sunday Dance Block
Tony Guglietti & Kristin Wagner, Prnay Chopra, Medley of Moves, Janelle Gilchrist Dance Troupe, Pantos Project Dance, DrumatiX
*Note: Space is limited.

3:00 – 3:30 pm, PEM/Fountain Area
Northshoremen Barbershop Chorus
Barbershop

3:00 – 3:45 pm, Derby Square
Outrageous Fortune
Jug Band

3:15 – 3:45 pm, Derby Square
Baechtold and Abel Aerial Artistry

3:45 – 4:15 pm, Front Street
Tiny Dance Stage, Group 3

Becky Jo Roland, Tony Guglietti & Kristin Wagner, Ryan P. Casey / Off Beat, Jo Troll, Betsy Miller Dance Projects

3:45 – 4:15 pm, Coffeehouse Stage
Greane
Folk

4:00 – 5:00 pm, around the festival
History Alive
Historical Interpretation

4:15 – 5:00 pm, Derby Square
The Dirty Dottys
Rock

5:15 – 6:00 pm, Derby Square
Alexander Faria Latin Band
Salsa/Bachata/Merengue

For more information about this year’s festival, go to SalemArtsFestival.com

Comments

comments